18 October 2011

Dark Lipstick, Lace and Fur

Hey guys,

Yesterday I bought one of the Kate Moss lipsticks from Rimmel. It is number 4, which is a super dark purple. Not entirely sure why I bought it, cos I already have a few purple lipsticks and could really have done with a new red. Oh well!...I love a good dark vampy lipstick and today I definitely vamped it up with a lil collection of lace, lipstick, heels and fur.. :). (ps, I am actually not wearing the kate moss one in these photos haha)
 Sorry I keep cropping my shoes off!

I wore this fur shawl. It is real fur, but it was a gift from one of my dad's friends who has had it for years from when he used to work in the Theatre apparently.

Nice blur there!
Here's a close up of the lipstick (and my eyebags :P) ..It's actually a mix of a couple. This lipstain in Royal Plum and a Sephora lipstick (which is a really reach plum colour...I can't find it online soz!)

Now these shoes are a pair of my FAVOURITES!..They are Kurt Geiger, gold sequined courts with a black sequin bow on top. They are probably the best fitting shoe i've ever worn. I usually have mega problems cos my feet are quite narrow, they're inbetween sizes and it's just MEH.. But yeah, these are awesome.

Here's a better pic:


AHHH..beautiful shoes!

ANYWAY, I've been looking at a lot of clothes online but because i'm on a budget I can't afford them all..so I'm hoping you'll help me out... what shall I get out of these?

This is from Boohoo.. it's only 20 quid and I love the shape of the bottom and the colour.

This is from Asos.  £45 quid...and A GORGEOUS COLOUR!..seriously, this looks beautiful.

This is from Ark.. £20 in the sale... main reason for liking this is the colour
This is also from Ark, £27...again, I LOVE the colour..not too sure how I feel about the complete lack of sleeves though.

This is from Dorothy Perkins, love the style...and I DO like the colour, but I'm just so desperate for something GREEEEN.

OWH, I just saw that the other dress I wanted has sold out :(

As you may have noticed..I am desperately seeking a green dress, a proper true emerald green to go nicely with my red hair. I can't find a nice one anywhere, so if any of you have seen one, LEMME KNOW!


SEE YOU LATER, HOT POTATA! xxx

4 comments:

  1. Your outfit looks really nice on you. Love the way your hair colour matches your wrap! As for the dress choices, they're all very nice. I love blue and 3/4 length sleeves so would go for the first one myself!

    Loulou Downtown

    ReplyDelete
  2. love the addition of fur x

    ReplyDelete
  3. i love lace so much, you look gorgeous and all those dresses! waaa i want them all! plus your hair is so pretty x

    ReplyDelete
  4. I looove the 2nd and 4th dresses. So lovely. That was a tough choice. I love your style. It's very unique yet very classic. I love the dark lipstick and your hair colour is great. The fur is pretty and I just noticed you bracelet. SO SICK! <3

    ReplyDelete